GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
77 views
what is booth recoded multiplier value for this binary number ?

001110
asked in Digital Logic by Loyal (4.7k points) 6 19 92 | 77 views
i think for ur table value should be -1 for third row
what is booth recorded value?

@air1ankit  

Booth algorithm :An  approach to multiplying signed numbers. 

see this http://www.dauniv.ac.in/downloads/CArch_PPTs/CompArchCh03L05BoothAlgor.pdf

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Booth recorded will be 0+100-10

Bit i Bit i-1 value
0 0 0
0 1 +1
1 0 -1
1 1 0

 

 

answered by Boss (9.5k points) 5 29 58
selected by

Tesla! for 1  it will be -1

Didn't get what you are saying
booth recorded is fine I also got the same value.but m not getting ur table .

I used direct convention 001110

for LSB 0= it will same 0

1=-1

1 =it will 0

1=0

0=+1

0=it is same as 0

No it's not like that

First you append 0 at lab side so 0011100

Now use above table to get if I and i-1 both 00 or 11 then 0

If 01 then +1 else -1

Refer 

@Tesla!

If 01 then +1 else -1,now see row 3 in ur table .

 

you can use any method but my doubt is according to ur table row 3 value should be -1 instead of +1

Sorry it was typing mistake corrected now
+1 vote
answer is 0100-10 if ther is some problem in this answer please let me know
answered by (337 points) 1 5

its fine @ nikkey123