2,091 views
0 votes
0 votes
X posed many puzzles about an island that has two kinds of inhabitants knights who always tells the truth, and their opposite knaves, who always lie. You encounter two people A and B. What are A and B if A says 'B is a knight' and B says 'two of us are of opposite types'?

1 Answer

4 votes
4 votes

Answer:

Both A and B are knaves.

Explanation:

Case 1: Let us assume A is a knight, thus always tells truth. Therefore, B is a knight (as that is what A says). However, B claims that the two are of opposite type, which is a contradiction. Therefore, our assumption must be false i.e., A is not a knight.

Case 2: Let us assume A is a knave, thus always lies. Therefore, B has to be a knave (opposite of what A says). B claims that the two are of opposite type, which is a lie based on the fact revealed by our assumption. Thus the two are of the same type, which is consistent is completely consistent with our assumption and the subsequent facts revealed.

Therefore the two have to be knaves.

HTH

edited by

Related questions

0 votes
0 votes
1 answer
1
pavan singh asked May 7, 2023
707 views
Given: (p$ \vee$ q) is True. Find the truth value of statements, 1. p is false or q is true. (Can't determine) 2. If p is false then q is true. (True) is my answer correc...
3 votes
3 votes
1 answer
3
Reshu $ingh asked May 30, 2019
1,929 views
Are these propositions?1.This sentence is true2.This sentence is falseAren’t these liar paradox?