The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+18 votes
2.3k views

An index is clustered, if

  1. it is on a set of fields that form a candidate key
  2. it is on a set of fields that include the primary key
  3. the data records of the file are organized in the same order as the data entries of the index
  4. the data records of the file are organized not in the same order as the data entries of the index
asked in Databases by Veteran (342k points) | 2.3k views

2 Answers

+17 votes
Best answer

Ans C)

Index can be created using any column or combination of column which need not be unique. So A,B are not the ans.

Indexed column is used to sort rows of table.Whole data record of file is sorted using index so C is correct option. (Simple video explains this).

answered by (445 points)
edited by
+11 votes

Clustered Index is created on data file whose file recordrds are physically ordered on a non key field which does not have distinct value for each record .

Option A ) Candidate Key

Option B) Primary Key

Option D ) File NOT ordered

Best choice  is Option C

Option C ) Data records are ordered

answered by Boss (22k points)
edited by
0
So, index created on primary key is not clustered?
+3
Index created on primary key will result in single element clusters i.e. no clusters.
Answer: