The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
371 views
in Theory of Computation by Junior (755 points) | 371 views

3 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
regular .. look at it this way: we have, x wwr y . x and y can expand from both ends.. only thing required is 00 or 11 in the middle.. which is nothing but the smallest string in wwr. So the language ultimately comes down to, "language containing 00 or 11 as substring"
by Active (2.3k points)
selected by
0 votes
regular language bcz X and Y are expanded to both sides
by (365 points)
0 votes

This language is regular since we have flexibility in choosing x and y we can convert it to set of strings containing 00 or 11 as substring.

suppose x=110001, y=100011, w=0110, w^r=0110, w=011, w^r=110

then XWW^rY = 11000101100110100011 or 1100010111100100011.

so REGULAR EXPRESSION is = (1+0)*(00)(1+0)* + (1+0)*(11)(1+0)*

by (111 points)