The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
332 views
Which of the statements are correct?

a.:) Circuit switching uses dedicated Link and all packets follow same path

b:) Virtual switching uses virtual curcuit switch and all packets follow same path

c:) Circuit switching uses dedicated Link and packets may follow different path

d) both a and b
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (26.5k points)
edited by | 332 views
+2
both a) and b) seems correct to me.
0

Actually i am confused on 1st statement,

See https://gateoverflow.in/1359/gate2005-23 question.From this i am getting confusion that whether circuit switching packets follow same path.

In forouzen under virtual circuit it says "As in circuit switching ,all pakcets follow the same path established during the connection"

But under circuit switching i have not read this.

Also check :http://highered.mheducation.com/sites/0073376221/student_view0/chapter8/quizzes.html  and q:15 

0

rahul sharma 5 

yes, option A

Circuit switching uses dedicated Link and all packets follow same path : is correct.

" The circuit guarantees the full bandwidth of the channel and remains connected for the duration of the communication session." 

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circuit_switching

0

Sir virtual switching  makes sure ackage follows same path.I have this line in forouzen.

See :-http://highered.mheducation.com/sites/0073376221/student_view0/chapter8/quizzes.html

Q 15.

And Wikipedia says dedicated path but not says that same path,Check the above  quiz from forouzen.

0

yes, that Farauzan link says in Virtual Circuit network all packets in a message follow the same path.

So that's make option B true here.

But option A is also true.

see the 2nd answer here https://stackoverflow.com/questions/15601389/if-tcp-is-connection-oriented-why-do-packets-follow-different-paths

0
Sir, TCP is connection oriented using virtual circuit switch.
0
dedicated path is same as same path

2 Answers

+1 vote
the answer is d

a) is correct

b) is also correct-although virtual circuit and datagram both are packet switching but in virtual circuit, all the packets follow the same path which the first packet follows.so we can say virtual circuit follows the same path for a specific transmission
answered by Junior (553 points)
0 votes
According to me

option  (a) is correct .

option (b): wrong  because virtual circuit switching is Packet switching and in packet switching all packets  need not to follow  same path

option (c): wrong because In circuit switching packets must follows same path due to dedicated link
answered by (279 points)
0
your answer is wrong as i am 100% sure that b is true. But not sure about others
0
Yes, option B is also correct here .
0
Sir on that quiz the answer preferred is virtual switch over circuit switch. That is cofussing me.:(
0
yes i have seen it.. but in this question both A and B is correct.
0
ok.But in that forouzen question also both should be correct? Because i made this from that question only.
+1
yes, that should be.

But as you mention  In farouzen under virtual circuit it says "As in circuit switching ,all packets follow the same path established during the connection"

so thats why Farouzan takes the answer as virtual circuit.
0

 "As in circuit switching ,all packets follow the same path established during the connection" 

This statement means both circuit and virtual switch ,packet follow same path.This is what i can extract out of it

0
Yes, as we know Virtual switch is a kind of Circuit switch.
+1
ok sir. i have edited the last option and d should be correct answer now as both a and b are true