The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
+2 votes
Standard books required for linear algebra and calculus for gate syllabus  ?
asked in Linear Algebra by (205 points) | 120 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

If you really want to study Linear algebra read Gilbert Strang book which will really help not in the gate only but in MTech/MS/Ph.D. also (of course you may skip some topics/chapters which are not relevant to the gate).
For Calculus just read any jee std books.

answered by Veteran (16.5k points)
0 votes
For linear Algebra read advanced engineering mathematics by erwin kreyszig  7.1 - 7.7 and 8.1 - 8.3

For Calculua study basic material from class 12
answered by Boss (9.3k points)