The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+12 votes
1.3k views

Context-free languages are closed under:

  1. Union, intersection

  2. Union, Kleene closure

  3. Intersection, complement

  4. Complement, Kleene closure

asked in Theory of Computation by Veteran (59.7k points)
edited by | 1.3k views

2 Answers

+16 votes
Best answer

Cfl are not closed under intersection and complement now choose the correct option, so (B) union and klenne closure.

answered by Boss (14.4k points)
edited by
+9
Yes. That is correct. But DCFL is not closed under Kleene closure.

http://gatecse.in/wiki/Closure_Property_of_Language_Families
0
thanks for that vital information which i did not know
+3

You are welcome smiley

0
Sir,
May I know why is DCFL not closed under Kleene Closure ?
+1 vote

The context-free languages are closed under union, concatenation and Kleene closure.

so option B

answered by Active (1.8k points)
Answer: