The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+15 votes
1k views

Which of the following functions implements the Karnaugh map shown below?

  1. $\bar{A}B + CD$
  2. $D(C+A)$
  3. $AD+\bar{A}B$
  4. $(C+D) (\bar{C}+D) + (A+B)$
in Digital Logic by Veteran (52.2k points)
edited by | 1k views
0
We aren't considering the X's here because it goes against the goal of simplification - which is to reduce to as few terms as possible. By adding the quad with X's (by considering them as 1s), we will be increasing terms unnecessarily.

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

$CD+AD$

$=D(C+A)$

Correct Answer: $B$

by Active (2.7k points)
edited by
+14 votes

Answer - B.

$CD+AD$

by Loyal (8.6k points)
edited by
0
how the answer is B,

    after solving the given k map we get

=A' B +DA +DC

=A'B + D(A+C)

Can you please explain sir
0

air1ankit There is only 2 Subcubes of Size 4 ...check it out in K-Map

0
AB\CD 00 01 11 10
00 0 0 1 0
01 0 0 1 0
11 0 1 1 0
10 0 1 1 0

No need to consider don't cares, as they will only increase the terms, so make them 0.