in Operating System edited by
5,415 views
17 votes
17 votes

Listed below are some operating system abstractions (in the left column) and the hardware components (in the right column)$$\small \begin{array}{cl|cl}\hline \text{(A)}& \text{Thread}  &  \text{1.}& \text{Interrupt} \\\hline 
\text{(B)}& \text{Virtual address space} & \text{2.}& \text{Memory} \\\hline 
\text{(C)} &\text{File system} & \text{3.} &\text{CPU} \\\hline 
\text{(D)} &\text{Signal} & \text{4.}& \text{Disk} \\\hline \end{array}$$

  1. (A) – 2 (B) – 4 (C) – 3 (D) – 1 
  2. (A) – 1 (B) – 2 (C) – 3 (D) – 4
  3. (A) – 3 (B) – 2 (C) – 4 (D) – 1
  4. (A) – 4 (B) – 1 (C) – 2 (D) – 3
in Operating System edited by
by
2261 2454 2576
5.4k views

1 comment

How does thread accommodated with you... Is it not. Light weight process
0
0

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

33 votes
33 votes
 
Best answer

Answer: (C) A - 3, B - 2, C - 4, D - 1$$\small\begin{array}{|cl|cl|}\hline \text{(A)} &\text{Thread}  &  \text{3.} &\text{CPU} \\\hline 
\text{(B)}& \text{Virtual address space} & \text{2.}& \text{Memory} \\\hline 
\text{(C)} &\text{File system} & \text{4.} &\text{Disk} \\\hline 
\text{(D)} &\text{Signal} & \text{1.} &\text{Interrupt} \\\hline \end{array}$$Why?

  • Thread & Process are handled by CPU.
  • Virtual Address Space is a type of memory address.
  • File System is used for disk management.
  • Interrupt is a type of signal from Hardware/Software source.
edited by
by
6 23 34
10 votes
10 votes
Answer: C
by
191 292 382

2 Comments

How Virtual address space and Memory are related, VAS is related to disk right?
5
5
Virtual Address Space means the memory address used by CPU which is translated by MMU to actual physical address. It is primarily related to memory.
25
25
Answer:

Related questions