The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+13 votes
1.3k views

Listed below are some operating system abstractions (in the left column) and the hardware components (in the right column)?

$$\begin{array}{l|l}\hline \text{(A) Thread}  &  \text{1. Interrupt} \\\hline  \text{(B) Virtual address space} & \text{2. Memory} \\\hline  \text{(C) File system} & \text{3. CPU} \\\hline  \text{(D) Signal} & \text{4. Disk} \\\hline \end{array}$$

  1. (A) – 2 (B) – 4 (C) – 3 (D) – 1 
  2. (A) – 1 (B) – 2 (C) – 3 (D) – 4
  3. (A) – 3 (B) – 2 (C) – 4 (D) – 1
  4. (A) – 4 (B) – 1 (C) – 2 (D) – 3
asked in Operating System by Veteran (52k points)
edited by | 1.3k views
0
How does thread accommodated with you... Is it not. Light weight process

2 Answers

+15 votes
Best answer

Answer: (C) A - 3, B - 2, C - 4, D - 1
$$\begin{array}{|l|l|}\hline \text{(A) Thread}  &  \text{3. CPU} \\\hline  \text{(B) Virtual address space} & \text{2. Memory} \\\hline  \text{(C) File system} & \text{4. Disk} \\\hline  \text{(D) Signal} & \text{1. Interrupt} \\\hline \end{array}$$

Why?

  • Thread & Process are handled by CPU.
  • Virtual Address Space is a type of memory address.
  • File System is used for disk management.
  • Interrupt is a type of signal from Hardware/Software source.
answered by Active (1.6k points)
edited by
+10 votes
Answer: C
answered by Boss (33.8k points)
+2
How Virtual address space and Memory are related, VAS is related to disk right?
+16
Virtual Address Space means the memory address used by CPU which is translated by MMU to actual physical address. It is primarily related to memory.
Answer: