The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+13 votes
1.4k views

Which of the following disk scheduling strategies is likely to give the best throughput?

  1. Farthest cylinder next

  2. Nearest cylinder next

  3. First come first served

  4. Elevator algorithm

 

asked in Operating System by Veteran (69k points) | 1.4k views
what is Farthest cylinder next algorithm

Option (B) and (D) both are acceptable. For more details please check comment of @Vicky rix ji.

4 Answers

+13 votes
Best answer
Farthest cylinder next -> This might be candidate for worst algorithm . This is false.

First come first served -> This will not give best throughput. It is random .

Elevator algorithm -> This is good but issue is that once direction is fixed we don't come back, until we go all the other way. So it does not give best throughput.

B) Nearest cylinder next -> This is output.
answered by Veteran (49.5k points)
selected by
I am confused between nearest cylinder next or elevator?? Because both gives good throughput. what should be the answer?? and why?? why it shouldnt be elevator since it doesnt even have starvation problem??
How to decide between nearest cylinder and elevator algo.
Option B is like SSTF ...

Hi @sushmitavaishali jhalani and Puja Mishra ji,

First of all thanks for raising good point. But could you please provide some counter example where Elevator algorithm will perform better then Nearest cylinder next ? 

In nearest cylinder next, we cant fix the direction in which go next

but in Elevator , first we fix the diection then go only that direction and then come back to opposite direction

like if we have 10,50 request and head is on 20

then nearest cylinder next , 20->10->50   total seek time 10+40=50

elevator 20->50->10  total seek time=30+40=70 ( direction is fix toward 50)

As long as the block request string is given, we cannot decide between B) and D)

B) is not always the best EX:

throughput put depends on the number of requests served per second  as we always go for the shortest reach SSTF Does this best as it tries to serve the maximum number of processes in less time 

@https://gateoverflow.in/user/sushmita

Thank you @Vicky rix ji.

Scan is called elevator algorithm ...
+5 votes
Option B

Nearest cylinder next but it can lead to starvation
answered by Veteran (14.3k points)
+4 votes
Nearest cylinder next . in this many pages can be accessed in less time  . So throughput will be high .
answered by Boss (8.5k points)
–3 votes
D.

Both the Nearest Cylinder and Elevator are high on throughput.But I will go with ELEVATOR.

Reason:

Nearest Cylinder Next algo will have a overhead of computing the nearest cylinders of the queue.
answered by Loyal (3.9k points)