The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+21 votes
1.4k views

The number of articulation points of the following graph is

  1. $0$
  2. $1$
  3. $2$
  4. $3$
asked in Graph Theory by Veteran (59.9k points)
edited by | 1.4k views

2 Answers

+28 votes
Best answer

ARTICULATION POINT: are those points whose removal from the graph makes the graph disconnected.

here if we remove the vertex no. $2$ than we get disconnected graph.

similarly if we remove the vertex no. $3$ than we get disconnected graph.

similarly if we remove the vertex no. $5$ than we get disconnected graph.

So, (D) choice. 

answered by Boss (20.8k points)
edited by
0
what about vertex no.1?
0
vertex 1 is not cut vertex because if we remove it from a graph, a graph is still connected
+7 votes
Answer: D

The articulation points are 2,3,5.
answered by Boss (34.1k points)
Answer: