The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+19 votes
875 views

The number of articulation points of the following graph is

  1. 0
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3

 

asked in Graph Theory by Veteran (69k points) | 875 views

2 Answers

+24 votes
Best answer

ARTICULATION POINT: are those points whose removal from the graph makes the graph disconnected.

here if we remove the vertex no. $2$ than we get disconnected graph.

similarly if we remove the vertex no. $3$ than we get disconnected graph.

similarly if we remove the vertex no. $5$ than we get disconnected graph.

So, D choice. 

answered by Veteran (22.1k points)
edited by
what about vertex no.1?
vertex 1 is not cut vertex because if we remove it from a graph, a graph is still connected
+7 votes
Answer: D

The articulation points are 2,3,5.
answered by Veteran (36.4k points)