The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
293 views

The Newton-Raphson method is to be used to find the root of the equation $f(x)=0$ where $x_o$ is the initial approximation and $f’$  is the derivative of $f$. The method converges

  1. always
  2. only if $f$ is a polynomial
  3. only if $f(x_o) <0$
  4. none of the above
asked in Numerical Methods by Veteran (59.7k points)
edited by | 293 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Answer: D

The method will usually converge, provided this initial guess is close enough to the unknown zero, and that f$'$(x0) != 0.

answered by Boss (34.1k points)
0 votes
Ans D
answered by (131 points)
Answer: