The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
202 views

Let host X has IP address 11.110.2.112 and host Y has IP address 11.110.2.92 and both hosts use the same netmask Z. which of the network masks Z given below can used if both hosts are in the same network?

  1. 255.255.255.224
  2. 255.255.255.252
  3. 255.255.255.193
  4. 255.255.128.0
asked in Computer Networks by (469 points) | 202 views
0
none of these

it will be $255.255.255.192$
0

sourav

please explain why 255.255.255.193 and 255.255.128.0 can't be subnet mask.

For both hosts to be in the same network performing bitwise AND (&) operation between IP address and subnet mask, result should be same subnet ID to be in same network.

By performing AND operation with option 3) gives same subnet ID 11.110.2.64 and with option 4) gives same subnet id 11.110.0.0 .

 
 
 
 
0

Bikram sir please help.

2 Answers

+5 votes

DO bitwise AND with 255.255.255.193, 

for both the IP address we will get the same network id which is 11.110.2.64. Hence it is a Subnet Mask.

Even for 4th option we can get the same AND operation result form both IP address.

i think both option c and d can be answer.

Correct me if i am wrong.

answered by Active (4.6k points)
0
C and D both options are correct
+2
If multiple mask match then we should consider mask with longest prefix match so only C correct
+1 vote

Option is C) the correct optioNn

answered by Active (1.5k points)