The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
192 views
Suppose that the virtual Address space has eight pages and physical memory with four
page frames. If LRU page replacement algorithm is used, _____ number of page faults
occur with the reference string.
0 2 1 3 5 4 6 3 7 4 7 3 3 5 5 3 1 1 1 7 2 3 4 1
(1) 11 (2) 12
(3) 10 (4) 9
closed with the note: answered correctly
asked in Operating System by (31 points)
closed by | 192 views
2) 12??

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
0 2 1 3 5 4 6 3 7 4 7 3 3 5 5 3 1 1 1 7 2 3 4 1
      3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
    1 1 1 1 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 2 2 2 2
  2 2 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 4
0 0 0 0 5 5 5 5 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 7 1
F F F F F F F   F         F     F       F   F F

Total 13 page faults occur here, which doesn't match with any options.

answered by Boss (6.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Correct ans is 13 page faults , so no option is correct

reference string.

page that will cause page fault are marked 


0   2   1   3   5   4   6   3   7   4   7   3   3   5   5  3   1   1   1   7   2   3   4  1

 

No automatic alt text available.

 

 

answered by Veteran (50.5k points)