The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+13 votes
1.9k views

Zero has two representations in

  1. Sign-magnitude
  2. $2's$ complement
  3. $1's$ complement
  4. None of the above
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (59.5k points)
edited by | 1.9k views

3 Answers

+17 votes
Best answer
answered by (221 points)
selected by
+3

although we know the answer one thing must be noted here:-

any odd's complement like 1's, 7's, 9's etc has two representations of zero and also sign magnitude

+4 votes
-0 and 0 in 1's complement that is why the range is -2^n-1 to 2^n-1
answered by Boss (14.2k points)
+2

sign magnitude ..has also two representation  for zero 

+0 = 0000
-0 = 1000

–1 vote
A and C
answered by Active (4k points)