The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+8 votes
1.1k views

Zero has two representations in

  1. Sign magnitude
  2. 2's complement
  3. 1's complement
  4. None of the above
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (67.5k points)
recategorized by | 1.1k views

3 Answers

+13 votes
Best answer
answered by (329 points)
selected by

although we know the answer one thing must be noted here:-

any odd's complement like 1's, 7's, 9's etc has two representations of zero and also sign magnitude

 

+5 votes
-0 and 0 in 1's complement that is why the range is -2^n-1 to 2^n-1
answered by Veteran (13.6k points)

sign magnitude ..has also two representation  for zero 

+0 = 0000
-0 = 1000

0 votes
A and C
answered by Loyal (3.7k points)