The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+14 votes
3.1k views

Raid configurations of the disks are used to provide

  1. Fault-tolerance 

  2. High speed

  3. High data density

  4. (A) & (B)

asked in Operating System by Veteran (59.7k points)
edited by | 3.1k views
0
answer A or D?
0
It will be D only but if we have to select best one then option A fault tolerance would be best...

5 Answers

+17 votes
Best answer
  1. Fault tolerance and
  2. High Speed
answered by Active (1.6k points)
edited by
+9
Yes. For sure. a and b should be answers though a would be a slightly better one if we have to choose 1.
+1
is RAID in syllabus??
+4
@arjun sir : parallel / accessing  mean --would give data at high speed ? That why you opted for high speed too ?
+3
yes, exactly.
+5
is RAID in syllabus , Now ?
0
Not all RAID levels provide redundancy of data, so high speed cannot be said with confidence. Primary purpose of RAID is to provide fault tolerance.
+8 votes
RAID 0=IMPROVES DATA TRANSFER RATE.BUT CANT PROVIDE FAULT TOLERENCE

RAID 1 TO 5= PROVIDE TOLERANCE  TO ONE DISC FAILURE

RAID 6=TWO DISC FAILURE
answered by Boss (11k points)
+3 votes

Answer is A

RAID stands for Redundant Array of Inexpensive (or sometimes "Independent") Disks. In general, a RAID-enabled system uses two or more hard disks to improve the performance or provide some level of fault tolerance for a machine—typically a NAS or server.

More at : http://in.pcmag.com/storage/65084/feature/raid-levels-explained

answered by Active (3.8k points)
+1 vote
a) FAULT TOLRANCE is answer...

because...if one raid fails then we can use another available raid....
answered by Loyal (9.9k points)
0 votes

Answer is D.

RAID, short for redundant array of independent (originally inexpensive) disks is a disk subsystem that stores your data across multiple disks to either increase the performance or provide fault tolerance to your system (some levels provide both).

You can check here for a more information for RAID.

answered by Junior (595 points)
Answer: