The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
342 views
What is the maximum size of data that the Network layer can forward to the Data link layer including header data? Should it be 65535B or 1500B?
asked in Computer Networks by (101 points) | 342 views
0
i think that such limitations i.e on size of data sent from network layer to data link layers depends on the medium to be used to transmission in case of Ethernet the max size to be sent is 1500 B

4 Answers

+1 vote

According to IPV4 Header format , 

IPv4 Header Format
Offsets Octet 0 1 2 3
Octet Bit 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
0 0 Version IHL DSCP ECN Total Length
4 32 Identification Flags Fragment Offset
8 64 Time To Live Protocol Header Checksum
12 96 Source IP Address
16 128 Destination IP Address
20 160 Options (if IHL > 5)
24 192
28 224
32 256

Here Total length field is of 16 bit which specifies the entire packet size in bytes, including header and data. The minimum size is 20 bytes (header without data) and the maximum is 65,535 bytes. so according to your question network layer can only send a packet of maximum size 65,535 byte to DLL.

notify me if there is any mistake.

hope it helps.

answered by Junior (509 points)
+1 vote

Heena Jain  Application layer can forward any size of data to the transport layer. Transport layer divides the data into several segment and can forward maximum 65,515 byte data to network layer. Network layer divides the data into packets can pass maximum 65,535 byte data to link layer. And in data link layer maximum 1500 byte data can be forward.

answered by Junior (989 points)
0 votes

65535 B 

Because Maximum IP packet size is 65535 B  then fragmentation is done in DLL .which is converted according to Medium.

answered by Active (1.5k points)
+1
Fragmentation is done at Network Layer.
0 votes
This is tricky question because 95% people will answer because total length of ip datagram is 16 bit so 2^16-1, well that's the correct answer but it's not the correct reason.

The actual reason is behind the switching logic so, there are two kind of generally switching is used, i.e., circuit switching and packet switching. From which in practicality packet switching is generally implemented because of it's pipelining functionallity so it's notice that when packet size is 16 bits then the total transmission time of packet is came to be minimum by which the total size of packets are 16 bits which is responsible for 2^16-1 or 65535 B.
answered ago by (135 points)