The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
333 views
Black Box testing is done

(A) to show that s/w is operational at its interfaces i.e. input and output.
(B) to examine internal details of code.
(C) at client side.
(D) none of above.
in IS&Software Engineering by
retagged by | 333 views

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Black Box Testing, also known as Behavioral Testing, is a software testing method in which the internal structure/ design/ implementation of the item being tested is not known to the tester. These tests can be functional or non-functional, though usually functional.

black box testing image

This method is named so because the software program, in the eyes of the tester, is like a black box; inside which one cannot see. This method attempts to find errors in the following categories:

  • Incorrect or missing functions
  • Interface errors
  • Errors in data structures or external database access
  • Behavior or performance errors
  • Initialization and termination errors

A tester, without knowledge of the internal structures of a website, tests the web pages by using a browser; providing inputs (clicks, keystrokes) and verifying the outputs against the expected outcome.

Ans: A

ref: http://softwaretestingfundamentals.com/black-box-testing/

by
+1 vote
Option A
black box testing is responsible for input and output but not responsible for internal implementation details
by
0 votes

Black box testing is a type of software testing in which the functionality of the software is not known. The testing is done without the internal knowledge of the products.

We don't know internal details, here we just test if given Input gives correct Output. So A is correct.

https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/software-engineering-black-box-testing/

by