The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
93 views

asked in Computer Networks by Active (4.9k points) | 93 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

20 transmissions are required.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7 8 9 10 10

       lost                  lost                lost

Numbers in bold indicate the lost packets. In GBN, even if first packet is lost, entire window is to be retransmitted as the corresponding packets in the window at that instant are also lost.

answered by Boss (11.9k points)
selected by
0
Thanks
0 votes

20 Packet need re-transmission.

Blue Marked - indicate current window packet.
1 2 3 45678  Go Back N in window from last transmitted packet. N = 5 Here 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  Go Back N in window from last transmitted packet. Here N != 5 , Then Go Back N , where N = current window size 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7 8 9 10 Go Back N in window from last transmitted packet. Here N = current window size

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7 8 9 10 10 Final Transmitted Packets

answered by (109 points)