The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
121 views

asked in Computer Networks by Active (5.1k points)
edited by | 121 views

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

20 transmissions are required.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7 8 9 10 10

       lost                  lost                lost

Numbers in bold indicate the lost packets. In GBN, even if first packet is lost, entire window is to be retransmitted as the corresponding packets in the window at that instant are also lost.

answered by Boss (12.4k points)
selected by
0
Thanks
+1 vote

all answer is wrong 

even best answer is also wrong 

answer will be infinite 

$1 2 3 {\color{Red} 4 5 6 7 {\color{Red} 8}}$

here first packet lost is 4th and next packet lost is 8th but sender do not notice it ( that is packet 8th is lost ) because as  soon as sender did not get the ack of 4th packet he will start sending the packet again from 4th

that is

$4 5 6{\color{Red} 7} 8 9 $ $10$ 

now 7th packet will lost 

so again sending 

${\color{Red} 7} 8 9 $ $ 10$

again  ${\color{Red} 7} 8 9 $ $ 10$ this process repeat forever 

answered by Loyal (9.1k points)
edited by
0
Exactly I was thinking.
0 votes

20 Packet need re-transmission.

Blue Marked - indicate current window packet.
1 2 3 45678  Go Back N in window from last transmitted packet. N = 5 Here 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  Go Back N in window from last transmitted packet. Here N != 5 , Then Go Back N , where N = current window size 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7 8 9 10 Go Back N in window from last transmitted packet. Here N = current window size

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7 8 9 10 10 Final Transmitted Packets

answered by (117 points)