GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
22 views

An example of a universal building block is:

(A) EX-OR gate            (B) AND gate

(C) OR gate                  (D) NOR gate

asked in Digital Logic by Boss (5.4k points) 3 6 28 | 22 views

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
There are two universal gates:

NAND

NOR

Hence, ans: D
answered by Boss (5.4k points) 3 6 28
0 votes
NOR Gate
answered by Junior (705 points) 6 13
0 votes
NAND and NOR gates are called universal gates ,because any gates can be implemented using these two gates ,So examples of universal building block 1.NAND 2.NOR

Here option D is right
answered by (119 points) 2