The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
133 views

In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of register?

(A) absolute mode       (B) immediate mode

(C) indirect mode         (D) index mode

asked in CO and Architecture by Loyal (7.1k points)
recategorized by | 133 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Option D
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Addressing_mode#Indexed_absolute
 

  +------+-----+-----+--------------------------------+
   | load | reg |index|         address                |
   +------+-----+-----+--------------------------------+

   (Effective address = address + contents of specified index register)
answered by Active (4.3k points)
selected by
0 votes
D.. index mode
answered by Junior (807 points)
Answer: