The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
661 views

Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word given below?

Nadir

  1. Highest
  2. Lowest
  3. Medium
  4. Integration
asked in Verbal Ability by Veteran (384k points) | 661 views
0

the worst moment or Lowest point, or the moment of least hope and least achievement...

Sentence: The defeat was the nadir of her career

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
B,  the lowest point
answered by Veteran (59.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

Nadir meaning is The Lowest

Option B

 

answered by Junior (733 points)
Answer: