The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+6 votes
1.3k views

Were you a bird, you ___________________ in the sky.

  1. would fly
  2. shall fly
  3. should fly
  4. shall have flown
asked in Verbal Ability by Veteran (355k points)
retagged by | 1.3k views
0
Why is (D) wrong ? Please someone explain.
+2

Hello swati

in conditional sentences if your conditional sentence (if i ...) is in past perfect then in resultant sentence 'would have' will be used.

If i had extra clothes , i would have donated them.

When conditional sentences are imaginary sentences like if i were a cricketer.....then in resultant sentences we have to use 'would'.

3 Answers

+9 votes
Best answer
A. would fly
answered by Veteran (59.5k points)
selected by
0 votes

The answer is definitely

A...... would fly

answered by (173 points)
–1 vote
D-shall have flown
answered by (9 points)
+1

A is the answer. You can see the official GATE key here. 

http://gatecse.in/wiki/Previous_Year_GATE_Question_Papers_and_Keys