The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
103 views

Are regular expressions (a+b)* and (a*b*)* over alphabet set {a,b} same?

If not, which strings are acceptable in one and not in other... 

asked in Theory of Computation by (143 points) | 103 views
0
Both are same
+3
$(a+b)^{*}\equiv (a^{*}+b^{*})^{*}\equiv (a^{*}+b)^{*}\equiv (a+b^{*})^{*}\equiv (a^{*}b^{*})^{*}\equiv(b^{*}a^{*})^{*}$

2 Answers

+2 votes

Hence Both are same and produces same set of output set for the given input. 

(DO UPVOTE IT IF YOU'LL LIKE IT) 

answered by (203 points)
edited by
+1
Good answer. But never request for upvotes. You might feel happy for a short time, but you should realize that upvotes does not mean much. Sab Moh - Maya hai.
0
Then let me be happy for that short time... I don't have any problem with it.
0 votes
BOth are same and  both are accepting any combination of a and b.
answered by Active (3.8k points)