search
Log In
1 vote
570 views

Consider a Serial Schedule given-

T1 T2 T3
w1(A)    
w1(B)    
  r2(A)  
  w2(B)  
    r3(A)
    w3(B)
     

How many schedules which are view equivalent to above schedule?

How many schedules which are confilct equivalent to above schedule?

Is this schedule conflict serializable/ view serializable? If yes How many serial schedules are possible which are conflict equivalent/ view equivalent to able schedule?

in Databases
edited by
570 views
0
no of serial schedule = 1

no of conflict equivalent = 8 ,

no of view equivalent = 16

 what is the answer ???

2 Answers

2 votes
Answer to all asked questions is only one serial schedule which is T1-T2-T3.As the given schedule is already a serial one, now u can not move up/down any of the transaction due to conflict pairs.
0 votes

number of view equivalant schedules = 12-1 => 11 and conflict equivalant = 8

small mistake = R3(A) CAN be placed at 4 different places instead of 3 so 

number of schedule will be 8 instead of 6 

and discarding one schedule because it is already given in question

anyone can suggest how to rotate the ?


edited by