in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
2,859 views
19 votes
19 votes

Out of all the $2$-digit integers between $1$ and $100,$ a $2$-digit number has to be selected at random. What is the probability that the selected number is not divisible by $7$ ?

  1. $\left(\dfrac{13}{90}\right)$
  2. $\left(\dfrac{12}{90}\right)$
  3. $\left(\dfrac{78}{90}\right)$
  4. $\left(\dfrac{77}{90}\right)$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
by
2.9k views

1 comment

Total 2-digit integers between 1 and 100 =  90 integer,

P = 1 - Q

Where, P = probability that the selected number is not divisible by 7)

            Q =  probability that the selected number is  divisible by 7)

TOTAL NUMBER BETWEEN 10 AND 100 WHICH IS DIVISIBLE BY 7 = 13

Q =  (TOTAL NUMBER BETWEEN 10 AND 100 WHICH IS DIVISIBLE BY 7) / Total 2-digit integers between 1 and 100

Q = 13/90                    then,         P = 1 - Q = 1 - 13/90

P = 77/90      Ans.

5
5

2 Answers

21 votes
21 votes
Best answer
The number of $2$ digit multiples of 7 $= 13$

not divisible by $7$=$\dfrac{(90-13)}{90}=\dfrac{77}{90} Answer(D)$
edited by
1 vote
1 vote

There are total 90 two-digit numbers(10 to 99)as(99-10+1=90)because 10 and 99 both included

The number of 2 digit multiples of 7 =13,  these are 14, 21, 28, 35, 42, 49, 56, 63, 70, 77, 84, 91, 98.

Probability Of An Event
P(A) =  The Number Of Ways Event A Can Occur
The total number Of Possible Outcomes

Therefore, the probability that selected number is not divisible by 7 = 1 – (13/90) = 77/90.
So, option (D) is true.

1 comment

Why are we not considering the number 7? why are we starting from 14?

EDIT: Because, the question asked about 2 digits numbers so we have to omit numbers from 1-10
0
0
Answer:

Related questions