The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+7 votes
808 views

After several defeats in wars, Robert Bruce went in exile and wanted to commit suicide. Just before committing suicide, he came across a spider attempting tirelessly to have its net. Time and again, the spider failed but that did not deter it to refrain from making attempts. Such attempts by the spider made Bruce curious. Thus, Bruce started observing the near-impossible goal of the spider to have the net. Ultimately, the spider succeeded in having its net despite several failures. Such act of the spider encouraged Bruce not to commit suicide. And then, Bruce went back again and won many a battle, and the rest is history.

Which one of the following assertions is best supported by the above information?

  1. Failure is the pillar of success.
  2. Honesty is the best policy.
  3. Life begins and ends with adventures.
  4. No adversity justifies giving up hope.
asked in Verbal Ability by Veteran (384k points) | 808 views
0
Why is option A incorrect?
0
$Adversity:-$ A difficult or unpleasant situation.

3 Answers

+15 votes
Best answer
D is my answer.   He gave up hope and wanted to commit suicide until he saw the spider in his struggles so no struggle or difficulty is worth giving up hope.  Continue on!
answered by Veteran (59.9k points)
selected by
0
Why is option A incorrect?
0
@prayas because we may giveup because of failure
+1 vote
No adversity justifies giving up hope.. it is the most closest one
answered by Boss (14.4k points)
+1 vote
right option (d) assertion is best supported by the above info....
answered by (335 points)
Answer: