in Operating System edited by
392 views
1 vote
1 vote
I encountered 1 question on context switching in Made Easy test series where it is mentioned:

Scheduling policy is preemptive priority. Context switch time is 1 unit.

So while preempting one process and loading another should there be a 1-time unit gap or they can be done simultaneously in the gantt chart?
in Operating System edited by
392 views

1 comment

time gap will be added in gantt chart
0
0

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Yes there will be 1 unit of time gap in the gantt chart
0 votes
0 votes
time gap for context switching will be added whenever mentioned

Related questions