The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
+3 votes

If A+ and BC+ both produces all the attributes of the relation then candidate key would be A? or both A and BC? 

asked in GATE by Loyal (2.9k points) | 59 views
Both !

3 Answers

+1 vote

You have to keep in mind that there can be more than one candidate key in a relation. It is the primary key that is one among those candidate keys.

So, as both A+ and BC+ both produces all the attributes of the relation then both of them are the candidate keys.

answered by Loyal (3.5k points)
0 votes
answered by Junior (813 points)
0 votes
Both Will be Candidate key
answered by Veteran (11.2k points)