The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
150 views
After encoding using hamming code , the pattern for 1010111 is (consider even parity)
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (12.2k points) | 150 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

10110101111

p1 p2 1 p4 0 1 0 p8 1 1 1

(1)     p1 = 1+0+0+1+1=1

p1 p2 1 p4 0 1 0 p8 1 1 1

(2)     p2 = 1+1+0+1+1=0

p1 p2 1 p4 0 1 0 p8 1 1 1

(3)    p4 = 0+1+0=1

p1 p2 1 p4 0 1 0 p8 1 1 1

(4)    p8=1+1+1=1

p1 p2 1 p4 0 1 0 p8 1 1 1

 

Answer

1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 1

 

for better understanding watch  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2F0h4uOn1GI

answered by (55 points)
edited by
0 votes

10100110110

answered by Active (1.3k points)
0
@neeraj explanation please
0
all four options were wrong in ace test series.
0
please explain..