The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
+2 votes
A packet whose destination is outside the local TCP/IP network segment is sent to _____.

(1) File server

(2) DNS server

(3) DHCP server

(4) Default gateway
asked in Computer Networks by Loyal (4.3k points)
recategorized by | 105 views

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Option 4

A default gateway in computer networking is the node that is assumed to know how to forward packets on to other networks. Typically, in a TCP/IP network, nodes such as servers, workstations and network devices each have a defined default route setting, (pointing to the default gateway), defining where to send packets for IP addresses for which they can determine no specific route.

answered by Loyal (4.3k points)
0 votes
DNS Server
answered by (147 points)
0 votes

4) default Gateway

answered by Active (1.3k points)