GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
26 views
A node X on a 10 Mbps network is regulated by a token bucket. The token bucket is filled at a rate of 2 Mbps. Token bucket is initially filled with 16 megabits. The maximum duration taken by X to transmit at full rate of 10 Mbps is _________ secs.

(1) 1                 (2) 2               (3) 3                 (4) 4
asked in Computer Networks by Loyal (3.2k points) 4 44 | 26 views
16+2*x=10*x

x=2 sec

2 Answers

+1 vote

In token bucket algo

$C+\rho * S = M * S \\ C= Capacity \ of \ bucket \\ \rho = Token \ arrival \ rate \\ M = Maximum \ Output \ rate \\ S = Burst \ Time$

S = (16-2)/8 = 2 sec 

Hence option 2) is correct

answered by Boss (5.2k points) 2 34 84
0 votes

2) 2 s

answered ago by Junior (697 points) 1 5