The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+12 votes
913 views

Given the language $L = \left\{ab, aa, baa\right\}$, which of the following strings are in $L^{*}$?

  1. $ abaabaaabaa$
  2. $ aaaabaaaa$
  3. $ baaaaabaaaab$
  4. $ baaaaabaa$
  1. $\text{1, 2 and 3}$
  2. $\text{2, 3 and 4}$
  3. $\text{1, 2 and 4}$
  4. $\text{1, 3 and 4}$
asked in Theory of Computation by Veteran (355k points)
edited by | 913 views

3 Answers

+21 votes
Best answer

   $L = \{ab,aa,baa\}$   

  1. $abaabaaabaa    =   ab  \ \   aa  \ \  baa \ \  ab \ \ aa$             belong to $L^*$ (combinations of strings in $L$ )
  2. $aaaabaaaa        =   aa \ \    aa \ \ baa \ \ aa$                       belong to $L^*$
  3. $baaaaabaaaab  = baa \  \ aa  \ \ ab  \ \ aa \  \ aa \ \ \mathbf{ b}$    does not belong to $L^*$
  4. $baaaaabaa        = baa \ \ aa \ \  ab \ \  aa$                        belong to $L^*$
answered by Veteran (55k points)
edited by
+8 votes
Only strings 1,2,4 is in the language L^*
answered by Boss (14.2k points)
–1 vote
c it the answer....as option c is not generated........
answered by (99 points)
0

Option c