search
Log In
1 vote
314 views

The octal equivalent of the binary number $1011101011$ is

  1. $7353$
  2. $1353$
  3. $5651$
  4. $5657$
in Digital Logic
edited by
314 views

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

For converting binary to octal, group the bits in 3, starting from LSB. Add any zeroes at the left end if required.

The given number:   $1011101011$

can be grouped as:  $001$ - $011$ - $101$ - $011$

Converted to octal:  $1 - 3 - 5 - 3$

Correct option: (2)


selected by
1 vote
option 2 as we have to group three binary digits as a group and write th e value.