The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
235 views
The octal equivalent of the binary number $1011101011$ is :

$(1)\ 7353$            $(2)\ 1353$            $(1)\ 5651$            $(1)\ 5657$
in Digital Logic by Veteran (432k points)
recategorized by | 235 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

For converting binary to octal, group the bits in 3, starting from LSB. Add any zeroes at the left end if required.

The given number:   $1011101011$

can be grouped as:  $001$ - $011$ - $101$ - $011$

Converted to octal:  $1 - 3 - 5 - 3$

Correct option: (2)

by Boss (17.9k points)
selected by
+1 vote
option 2 as we have to group three binary digits as a group and write th e value.
by Active (1.3k points)