The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
497 views
The pre-order traversal of a binary search tree is given by $3,5,7,9,4,17,16,20,18,15,14$

Which of these can be inorder traversal

a. $3,4,5,7,9,14,20,18,17,16,15$

b. $20,18,17,16,15,14,3,4,5,7,9$

c. $20,18,17,16,15,14,9,7,5,4,3$

d. $3,4,5,7,9,14,15,16,17,18,20$
in Others by Veteran (431k points)
edited by | 497 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
inorder traversal always gives sorted list in BST. therefore option D.

3,4,5,7,9,14,15,16,17,18,20
by Active (3.8k points)
selected by
0 votes
Option D

since given tree is BST

Inorder Traversal of BST is always key values of given nodes arranged in sorted ascending order.
by (303 points)