in Unknown Category retagged by
2,455 views
0 votes
0 votes

Which module gives control of the CPU to the process selected by the short-term schedular?

  1. Dispatcher
  2. Interrupt
  3. Schedular
  4. Threading
in Unknown Category retagged by
by
2.5k views

1 comment

Option A is correct.
0
0

3 Answers

3 votes
3 votes

from OS Galvin..

2 votes
2 votes

Dispatcher is the module that gives control of the CPU to the process selected by the short-term scheduler. It receives control in kernel mode as the result of an interrupt or system call.

answer : option 1

0 votes
0 votes

Dispatcher is responsible for handovering the control of CPU to the newly selected process by the Short-term scheduler.

Hence option A is correct.
Answer:

Related questions