in Unknown Category edited by
709 views
0 votes
0 votes

Software does not wear-out in the traditional sense of the term, but software does tend to deteriorate as it evolves, because

  1. Software suffers from exposure to hostile environments
  2. Defects are more likely to arise after software has been used often
  3. Multiple change requests introduce errors in component interactions
  4. Software spare parts become harder to order
in Unknown Category edited by
by
709 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
I think ans is C

because as time passes software is likely to get multiple change request while using software by users and one does not identify all aspects of software when it is developed...
1 vote
1 vote
Software doesn’t wear out but as the environment changes and needs change, it becomes gradually less useful/effective and more errors.

Hence option C is correct.
Answer:

Related questions