The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
696 views
which of the following testing techniques ensures that the software products runs correctly after the changes in maintenance?

1. path testing

2. integration testing

3. unit testing

4. regression testing
in Others by Veteran (431k points)
retagged by | 696 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Regression testing is a type of software testingwhich verifies that software which was previously developed and tested still performs the same way after it was changed or interfaced with other software. Changes may include software enhancements, patches, configuration changes, etc.

ans - Regression testing 

by Active (3.8k points)
selected by
0 votes
Option D

Since Regression Testing is associated with maintenance

It is the testing performed after performing maintenance activity.
by (303 points)
Answer: