The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
1.1k views
Which of the wireless technologies used in IoT, consumes the least amount of power?

1. Zigbee

2. Bluetooth

3. Wi-Fi

4. GSM/CDMA
in Others by Veteran (432k points)
retagged by | 1.1k views

2 Answers

+1 vote
2. Bluetooth
by Active (3.8k points)
0
Bluetooth Low Energy uses less power than standard Bluetooth and is used in hardware such as fitness trackers, smart watches and other connected devices in order to wirelessly transmit data without heavily compromising the battery power in a user’s phone.
0 votes
Zigbee.
by (85 points)