The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+16 votes
2.4k views

Which of the following statements is true?

  1. SLR parser is more powerful than LALR

  2. LALR parser is more powerful than Canonical LR parser

  3. Canonical LR parser is more powerful than LALR parser

  4. The parsers SLR, Canonical CR, and LALR have the same power

asked in Compiler Design by Veteran (52k points)
edited by | 2.4k views

3 Answers

+19 votes
Best answer
  1. SLR paper is more powerful than LALR . False .

  2. LALR parser is more powerful than Canonical LR parser . False .

  3. Canonical LR parser is more powerful than LALR parser. True.

  4. The parsers SLR, Canonical CR, and LALR have the same power.  False.

answer - C

answered by Loyal (8.7k points)
edited by
0
CLR>LALR>SLR>LR(0)
+4 votes
LR parseres in term of power CLR>LALR>SLR>LR(0)
answered by Active (4.7k points)
0
what about LR(1)..? it is more powerful than SLR(1) and LALR(1)... rt.?
+2
@rishu_darkshadow

LR(1) is another name of CLR(1)
0
okzzz
0 votes
Ans: C
answered by Loyal (6.9k points)
Answer: