The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
55 views
The address of a class B host is to be split into subnets with a 6 – bit subnet number. What is the maximum number of subnets and maximum number of hosts in each subnet?

A. 62 subnets and 1022 hosts

B. 64 subnets and 1024 hosts

C. 62 subnets and 254 hosts

D. 64 subnets and 256 hosts
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (348k points)
recategorized by | 55 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Class B has 2 Bytes for the Network ID. The remaining 6 bits will be used for the subnet ID.

So,total number of subnets possible =  $2^{6}$

                                                                  = 64 subnets

Remaining (32-16-6=10) bits will be used for the hosts

So, total number of hosts possible = $2^{10}$

                                                              = 1024 hosts

2 of the these host IDs are not available for general purpose (1024-2=1022)

As, none of the option matches

Option (B) is close to the answer.
answered by Active (3.6k points)
0 votes

Maximum number of subnets = 2^6-2 =62. 
Note that 2 is subtracted from 2^6. The RFC 950 specification reserves the subnet values consisting of all zeros and all ones (broadcast), reducing the number of available subnets by two.

Maximum number of hosts is 2^10-2 = 1022. 
2 is subtracted for Number of hosts is also. The address with all bits as 1 is reserved as broadcast address and address with all host id bits as 0 is used as network address of subnet.
In general, the number of addresses usable for addressing specific hosts in each network is always 2^N – 2 where N is the number of bits for host id.

option is A

answered by Active (1.3k points)