The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
389 views

Which of the following statements are true?

(a) The fragmentation fields in the base header section of IPv4 have moved to the fragmentation extension header in IPv6.

(2) The authentication extension header is new in IPv6.

(3) The record route option is not implemented in IPv6.

Code:

A. (a) and (b) Only

B. (b) and (c) Only

C. (a) and (c) Only

D. (a), (b) and (c)

asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (359k points)
recategorized by | 389 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

The fragmentation fields in the base header section of IPv4 have moved to the fragmentation extension header in IPv6:

52255
So, given statement is correct.

Authentication header (protocol 51) is identical in both IPv4 and IPv6, but authentication extension header is new in IPv6. So, given statement is correct.

In the IPv6 specifications [IPv6], no record route function is defined, and the record route function for IPv4 is less flexible and has scalability problems. So, given statement is correct.

Hence, option (D) is correct.

answered by Active (1.7k points)
0 votes

Only (a) and (b) are true

Fragmentation, Authentication, and Record Route(Loose Source Routing) are all Present in IPv6 in Next Header(Extension Headers) 

answered by (291 points)