in Unknown Category edited by
350 views
1 vote
1 vote

In Software Configuration Management (SCM), which of the following is a use-case supported by standard version control systems?

  1. Managing several versions or release of a software
  2. Filing bug reports and tracking their progress
  3. Allowing team members to work in parallel
  4. Identifying when and where a regression occurred
  1. Only (a), (c), and (d)
  2. Only (a), (b), and (c) 
  3. Only (a), (b), and (d)
  4. Only (b), (c), and (d)
in Unknown Category edited by
by
350 views

1 comment

edited by

Q:48

0
0

4 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

Roger Pressman, in his book, Software Engineering: A Practitioner's Approach, says that software configuration management (SCM) is a "set of activities designed to control change by identifying the work products that are likely to change, establishing relationships among them, defining mechanisms for managing different versions of these work products, controlling the changes imposed, and auditing and reporting on the changes made." In other words, SCM is a methodology to control and manage a software development project. While Version Control System is a subset of SCM and SCM's definition does not contain anything related to team work, hence only (c) Allowing team members to work in parallel; is not the use-case.

Answer: (3)

1 comment

Based on second answer option 1 is correct.

In UGC NET released key also option 1 is correct.
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
0 votes
0 votes
Ans in official Key is OPTION(1) i.e only (a),(c) and (d) are true.
0 votes
0 votes
Option a is correct
Answer:

Related questions