The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
1.2k views

The Octal equivalent of the binary number 1011101011 is:

(1) 7353                            (2)  1353

(3) 5651                            (4) 5657

asked in Digital Logic by (19 points)
recategorized by | 1.2k views

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Here we are converting a binary number to octal that is we are converting a number from base 2 system to base 8 i.e. 2 3.

Hence we have to take every 3 digits from least significant bit and convert it to octal form. 

for the given number 1011101011. Taking every 3 digits from LSB , we get 001 | 011 | 101 | 011   (we have appended 2 zeros at the beginning). Now 001=1; 011=3; 101=5; 011= 3. Hence answer is 1353 in octal 

answered by Loyal (7k points)
selected by
0 votes

make groups of 3 digits of binary number from left to right and write octal equivalent

Answer is (1353) 8

answered by Boss (31.9k points)