The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
1.3k views
4. Which of the following addressing mode is best suited to access elements of an array of contiguous memory locations?

(1)Indexed addressing Mode

(2)Base Register addressing Mode

(3)Relative address Mode

(4)displacement mode
asked in Digital Logic by (67 points)
retagged by | 1.3k views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

Option A indexed Mode. i used to access array whose elements are stored in successive memory locations. 

reference. http://www.cs.iit.edu/~cs561/cs350/addressing/addsclm.html

answered by Junior (641 points)
selected by
+1 vote
Option 1
answered by Active (2.8k points)